Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Raheen, Co. Westmeath and several people went astray in it on dark nights. There is also a fairy ring in Kilbrahard, Co. Westmeath.
    In ancient times people lived in a little house in the middle of the fort and they gathered their animals into it at night-time to protect them from wolves and wild animals, as they were numerous at that time in the district. The forts are thickly wooded with hazel trees and people go there in the Autumn time to collect nuts.
    There is a fairy fort in Tullaughansleig, Co. Westmeath and there is a cave near it. People went down through it recently for about two hundred yards, but they could not go any further owing to the foul air. In this district there is a story told about a man named Mr. Michael Farrell who bought a house from Mr. Galvin and he was to pay him on the morning he was to sail to America but instead he hid himself and that night the fairies kept him out for an hour kicking football.
    There is a house built in Grehan's field Castletown-Geoghegan at a fairy fort. There is a room