School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Years ago a gentleman farmer had a white mare with which he used to hunt and drive. This day his business took him to Kells--a distance of twenty miles from his home. When he had his business done it was pretty late when he started for him.
    The mare seemed tired and he remembered that he forgot to give her a drink.
    When he was coming near home he saw a pool on the side of the road and he let her drink her fill. It happened that morning there was a raid for poteen in a neighbouring house.
    After seizing the poteen the peelers spilled out two barrels of it on the roadside that made the pool that the mare drank out of.
    The gentleman came home and
    Cáit Ní Muineacháin