School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went to the door and in a few minutes he came back again, the boy said, "You did not go in there either." No there is a lake of Holy Water there. Will you carry me to the next house. He carried him. When he came up the man went to the door he went inside, this time when he came back, the boy said you got in there. The stranger said I did, these people are always fighting, this day nine months there will be a son born there, and when he is twentyone he will say his first mass, you will have to be there on the altar, sword in hand, and when he is giving the blessing you will have to draw your sword and cut off his hand, because anyone he blesses he will make devils of them. When the twentyone years came round he fulfilled his promise, after that he went home to his father and lived happily ever after.
    Peter Hughes
    Paristown, Co. Westmeath