School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. About 260 years ago the people of a certain house in Balrath on awakening one morning found a large stone outside the door. There was the track of a hand on the stone, it was supposed to be thrown from the Hill of Ward.

Neansai Ni Ghallocbhair
  2. Pluxtown - Baile Fluic

In the townland of Pluxtown about a mile from Athboy, the remains of an old town were to be seen up till twenty years ago. When the land was divided all the remains were levelled. There were human bones found and also a piece of a paved road. There was a road which it is thought went out near Causestown. About fifty yards to the east of where the old town was there is an ancient fort.

Liam Ó Coinín
    Cnoc Seangan