School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    you as long as it lasts. She went on until she came to the same house as her sisters, the master hired her & told her not to go into the special room. Something tempted her to go in. She went in & got her foot broken & it began to bleed & no sooner than it did [?[ the dog came & licked up the blood & cured the foot.
    When the man came home & found she did not go into the room, he married her. They put down the kettle and made tay & if they don't live happily that we may.
    Nancy's father heard this story from an old man named Willie McKeon. This man was a great story teller. He used to tell this and many other stories at wakes in the district around.
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Neansaí Ní Ghallochbhair