Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Killallon graveyard there are some of the ruins of an old chapel, on the opposite side of the road there are ruins of a castle. Some years ago when men were digging a grave in the church yard they came upon an underground passage leading from the castle. It is supposed that the passage was used for people to come under the ground to Mass. It is said that the castle was owned by a white lady. A little further on in the fields to the right there is a hill called Cruachóna. It was on that hill that Cromwell fixed his cannon to blow up the White Lady's castle. About eight perches away from Cruacóna there is a cave. There are many underground passages leading from it, some facing the church and castle and others to the Loughcrew Hills. If two people were walking along in the passages, they could hide on each other, by turning into the nooks in the passages. The cave is closed now with stones but it was opened some years ago by the antiquarian Society. They were afraid to go far into it as the air was very damp and foul.

K. Molloy
    K. Molloy