School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    not want to sell." If you do as your neighbour says, I will divide it again. That is seven pounds." The seller says "no, you will not get him at seven pounds." After some more talk and clapping of hands, the calf is sold at eight pounds only give half-a-crown for luck. Then the buyer marks him by putting the first letter of his name on the calf with cale.
  2. Mullagh is the nearest town where a fair is held. It is held on a fair-green beside the town, on the last Friday of every month. Cattle, sheep, and pigs are sold at it. Buyers come from far and near to buy at it. When a beast is bought, he is branded with raddle or a little of the hair is cut off with a scissors. When a sheep or a pig is bought, there is raddle put on them. The man who sells the beast gives money to the man who buys him for luck, and that money is called a luck-penny When two people are making a bargain
    Brigid Mc Cormac
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath