School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

fairies. The forts were built in time of war, by the Danes, for fortifications.
    When the enemy was approaching, they could look on all sides to see if the enemy was coming, and get ready. The old people used to say that they saw fairies dancing, and playing music, in the forts late at night.
  2. A by-road, known as the line, starts at Ughetyneill crossroads and ends at Townsley's crossroads. It separates Fartha from Carnaville, and runs through Corboggy, Drominiskin, Petersville and Ughtyneill.
    About ninety years ago, there was a mill on the side of the road at Cahill's lane. It was worked by water from the mill on the opposite side of the road. All the people used to bring the oats to it. Before the road was made, the mill was there. All the sign of it that is left, is the two big stones on the side of the road.
    At that thime there was a path from our house down to Cahill's, and up the Brian Carolan's, up the old road to the old school at Tier Cork. About the year one thousand eight hundred and eighty the road was made
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy O' Connor