School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    he ran very quickly back to the house. As soon as he reached the door he exclaimed, "The devil and St. Peter are dividing the contents of the graveyard between them." He would not go home for them that night.
  2. Long ago, there lived a black-smith named, "Will Cooper". He was very poor, so he said he would sell himself to the devil. One day, he was going to town, and he met the devil, so he agreed to sell himself, for a purse of gold. The devil said he would come for him in ten years time.
    The years went by, and the day before the devil would come, came. A boy came to the forge with a colter of a plough to be mended. Will told him his story. The boy said he could do nothing but when the colter was finished he said, "Whatever three things you wish for, you will get them."
    Next day, the devil came. Will said he was not ready, so he asked the devil to help him to fix some colters for him. He took up the sldege, and fixed six. Then he was about to leave it down, but he could'nt stop. Will wished that he could not stop. The devil said
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Peggie Connor