School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath

such as blankets and frieze. He also wove linen cloth out of flax thread.
    There was another weaver in Dyralla named John Carolan.
    There is an old spinning wheel in our house on which the people used to spin.
    James Smith of Maio makes boots for the people.
    Long ago, the people made poteen from oats. First they steeped the oats in a bag-hole. Then they spread it on the barn floor till it grew. Then they lifted it up and put in in barrels, and covered it with water to malt. Then they had what they called a still, made from copper, and they had a worm too. A worm is a pipe leading from a still. They had a fire underneath the still to keep the water boiling and the steam that would pass through the worm would be called poteen. A glass of it would set a man drunk. This poteen was