School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    because she has to run round the four corners. The children that are out run to get the ball and they try to hit you and if they succeed your side is out and they are in. If you were half way round the corners when they catch the ball you have to stay there until the other child hits the ball three times, then you run.
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook
    Fordstown, Kells
  2. A game the girls used to play long ago was called "Cat". (Four would play this game.) There would be two rings 3 ft apart. The rings being 3 ft in circumference. A girl stood in each ring, having a short stick. Another girl stood beside her having a long stick. The girls in the ring threw their sticks from ring to ring and the girls with the long sticks tried to strike the short ones. If the short stick was struck the girl in the ring was out. If the girl had to run to throw the big stick at the
    Monica Doran
    Cloncat, Co. Meath