School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ball across her shoulder. She has to keep standing with her back to us. We all run and try and get the ball. When the ball is got we say to the girl who threw it - donkey, donkey who has the ball and if she guesses right the girl who got the ball has to throw it the next time. We keep playing this game till we tire of it.
  2. When we are going to play rounders we gather an even number of children. There are four corners in this game and for those corners we place stones which shows us where we are to run. There are two divides in this game, one side is in and the other side is out. We toss with a penny to see who is in or out. If head came up the side that had head would be in and the other side would be out. One of the children that would be out would have to throw the ball three times to one of the children who are in. The other children who were out would have to catch the ball. The child that would be hitting the ball would have at the third time to hit it as far as she can
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath