School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The place where I live is now called Carrick.

(continued from previous page)
    disappointment, the place was covered with thistles, so that he could not find the place which the fairy marked. He started to dig however, and continued to dig all day. When evening came, he had a perch of ground dug, but still he did not find the gold. He knew then that the fairy had played a trick on him, so he went home very disappointed and vowing vengence on the fairy.
  2. (no title)

There is in this district a small village named Robinstown, and in it is a hill called 'Whistling Hill.

There is in this district a small village named Robinstown, and in it is a hill called "Whistling Hill". I must relate to you how it obtained its name. During the Religious Persecution, the Catholics were not allowed to attend Mass or practise their religion. Therefore the people had to hear Mass behind the hills and bushes. In this locality the people used to collect in large numbers to hear Mass on Sundays behind this hill. They used to appoint a sentry for each Sunday to watch on the hill-top, and announce to them the approach of the English soldiers, so that they could go in
    Bridie Smyth
    Kilskeer, Co. Meath