School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. My mother Mrs McGrane told me these crafts.
    Fishing
    Long ago people had a different way for fishing than we have now. They would have a piece of a stick, about six feet long. They would stick a piece of steel into the top of the stick and have a crook on it, they would stick the crook in the fish in the water and lift him up on the crook.
    Whip making
    There was a man living in Crosakiel named Mick the Hatter. He used to make hats and whips. (They) The way he would make the whips, he would get a piece of (leather) of a sally rod and tack on a piece of leather or tie it with an eel-skin and plait some flax cords to make a lash. He used to make sun-hats with straw and rushes and go to fairs and sell them there.
    Basket-making
    Rose Darby