School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. 5. On Hollow Eve the children have many games with apples. One of them is -
    they place an apple hanging out of the cealing. Then one of the children's hands are tied behind her back. She tries to get a bite of the apple. If she succeeds she has to get the apple. I often tried that game and often succeeded too.
    Also on Hollow Eve everyone has a barm brack with a ring in it. They have great fun watching to see who would get the ring. I do have great fun to see if I would have the luck to get the ring. I often got it.
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath
  2. 7. At Easter it is a custom to have eggs on that day. We have a great day eating eggs, chocolate eggs and sweets. On Easter Monday we light a fire outside and boil eggs and eat them. We have great fun gathering the sticks, lighting the fire, boiling eggs and eating them.