School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cure of the ring-worm. He makes black ointment for the purpose. When he gives it to you he tells you to rub it on at night and not to rub it off until it is better.
  2. 18
    A woman has the cure for the "Shile Shan" She breaks an egg on top of your head and pulls your hair. Then she ties a handkerchief around your head and under chin and orders you not take it off for three days.
  3. 20
    It is said that it is a cure of the whooping cough to take milk to a man who keeps ferrets in the district. He is to give it to the ferrets and what they leave after them the person has to bring it home to the child or whoever has the