School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. Croc Buidhe
    This hill got its name on account of the butter cups that grow on it. People say there is also a fairies path on this hill.
    "The Forge Field"
    There is a field beside our house which is situated on the Cloncat townland a field which is called "The Forge Field". It got its name from a man who had a forge in it. The man's name was Mr Maguire. Napper Tandy evicted him and levelled the house and forge to the ground. The people called it "The Forge Field" ever after that.
    "The Billards"
    The Billards is a large field in Tiremore estate. It got its name on account of its levelness. The field is just in front of our house. There is a large
    Bridie Smyth
    Johnsbrook, Co. Meath