School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. Mud-wall cabins
    Long ago, nearly all the houses were built with clay. There are not many to be seen now, unless odd ones here and there through the district. All of them were thatched, the straw being procured after it being threshed with the flail.
    They usually contained one room and a kitchen, and they were very cool in Summer and warm in Winter. Some of them had chimneys and others had nothing but a hole in the roof to let out the smoke, and very small windows. Clay floors were in them all, and they burned turf in the fire on the hearth.
    In the wall on each side of the fire, there are hurdles, and sometimes there are presses shaped in the walls, where goods and chattles are kept.
    At night the people used to soak rushes in oil, and use
    Mamie Mc Grane