Scoil: Ballinlough (uimhir rolla 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left back the stone on the crock of gold again untill he would go away for fear they would have to give him any of the gold. So he went away and did not come back any more. So they lifted up the stone of the crock of gold and to their great surprise their was nothing in the crock but broken stones. It seems the old man's share was in the crock of gold and did not want to share it with him. So none of the men enjoyed the crock of gold. The old man's name was Owen Smith, he lived near Gaynor's crossroads. The place where the gold was is not far from Gaynor's crossroads.
    Bridget Gaynor
    Smithstown, Co. Meath