Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and would allow nobody to touch Mr Jones' property. There were a lot of game on the estate at the time and he used to be very good for keeping poachers off the land.
    One Sunday Morning he went out to pick mushrooms and at the same time to keep an eye out for poachers. It is believed that he came in contact with poachers and followed them on to an adjoining farm, Tullaghanogue. It is believed that the poachers turned on him and shot him. It is not known whether they only meant to frighten him or not but he was got a week later by the police in a ditch on the Tullaghanogue farm with gunshot woulds in his head. This happened in 1913
    Another boy named Whelan asked his Mother for money and when he did not get it he drowned himself.
    Frank Leyden who was drowned in Athboy was got in the River in CLifton.
    Joseph Corrigan aged thirteen years. I got them from My Father, James Corrigan 57 yrs. Clifton, Athboy
    Joseph Corrigan
    Clifton Lodge Demesne, Co. Meath