Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

he did not speak but even so did not get it.
    Nobody ever since cuts either of the trees for it is said that the fairies will haunt them. Or nobody burns the branches either even if they are knocked by the wind.
  2. Long ago it is said that fairies lived in the rath of Tullaghanogue between Trim and Athboy. In the middle of the rath there is a big tree and under the tree there is a crock of gold. An old man named Daniel Moran went to look for it, but when he dug down a bit he got afraid and went home. Daniel Moran is dead about twenty years.
    There is a fairy pass in Tullaghanogue churchyard field and is gold under the stone stile in the field. Daniel Moran went to look for it, but he was so near the churchyard that he got afraid and again went home.
    In Tullyard about a mile and
    Philomena Mahon