School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

than met the eye.
    Around this locality too, some favoured mortals returning home late saw the tiny dwellers of Kilcarne rath disport themselves at a merry game of football in "Finn's field", which was between their fortress and the village, and is still known by the same name. Sometimes these nocturnal ramblers were allowed to pass unmolested by the fairy troupe but at other times they stood on the "stray sod" and wandered round and round the field till daylight restored all to normal condition.
    That department of the gentle folk whose business it was to bewail the passing of the old Irish made their presence felt frequently. My mother (R.I.P.) a teacher in the village told us of a little woman she actually saw, who sat combing her long hair while she wept bitterly and moaned in a loud weird manner outside a cabin occupied by a Mrs Clarke and a family of four. The eldest of her girls died that night, and soon after the weird cries were again heard in the village as another person of the same name, tho' only a distant relative, lay dying.
    My father and grandfather (R.I.P.), both teachers in same parish - (the latter was one of the first batch of N.T's appointed in having taught a hedge school
    May Fennelly