School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Hundreds of years ago there was an old cemetery on the top of "The Hill of the Forge", but nothing remains to mark the hallowed spot.
    There was also an old graveyard beside a well in Stackallen now commonly known as "Katty Harte's well" and up till a few years ago the tops of the old tombstones were barely to be seen above the ground but now they are completely hidden in the earth.
  2. (no title)

The interesting old cave which is in the land of Rollenstown was a priest's hiding place in the Penal Days.

The interesting old cave which is in the land of Rollenstown was a priest's hiding place in the Penal Days.
    Some people say that it extends down to the Boyne but of course time has closed in the old tunnell and it would be impossible to go and further than about 50 yards.
    The roof of the interior is saucer shaped and consists of 3 small rooms.
    Those were used the time of the Rebellion for holding the food and