School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. My father remembers a story told to him by Miss Saurin and her brothers who lived long ago in Reabóg in the house now occupied by the Finegans who are here at school now. At this time the Saurins had their cows on Staffordstown lands, and on more than one occasion they found the cows had no milk to give them. Coming home across the field one evening the brother found that his foot caught in something and looking down he saw it was a ball of yarn, which he put in his pocket.
    His sister took it from him on his arrival home, and put it in a jug on the dresser.
    The cows still continued to disappoint the milkers, till at last they thought of the ball of yarn.
    They dropped it in the fire, and with a shocking noise and cracking it burnt up, but not before the fire blew out of the grate, and many other awful noises accompanied
    Teresa Mullen
    Painestown, Co. Meath