School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. One of the oldest grave-yards around my home is Brownstown and just beside this grave-yard there is a large house which one time was a monastery where many famous monks dwelt.
    A few yards from this monastery there was a church but at the present time there is nothing to be seen of it only the old ruins.
    The grave-yard now is surrounded by a high wall and all kinds of shrubbery.
    At the end of the church there is a flag and it seems as if there was someone buried under it and there is an image of a person and a chalice carved out on it.
    When the Black and Tans found out about this monastery they searched the whole place and when they came to this flag they lifted it up suspecting they should find some treasure.