School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Another story of Mrs Tully's on the hill of the Carn (this is in Beauparc Parish I think) An old man called Tommy Granty and his wide Biddy lived near a fort. Biddy used to sit sewing at the window and often her needle or thimble or scissors disappeared and used not to be seen. She always said "No harm" The "Good People (She would not call them Fairies which she knew was not polite) took a loan of it".
    Sure enough, in a few minutes it was left back and merry little laughs were heard outside. Often Tommy and herself heard grand music from the rath and they knew that the Good People had a party.