School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. I live in the townland of Smithstown in the Barony of Lower Duleek. There are about eight families and a population of thirty three in it.
    It got its name from a land-lord named Smith. It is said he owned all the land. The commonest name is Farrell. The most of the houses are thatched, and made of stone and lime. There are no old people who can tell stories in Irish.
    In ancient times MacGranes and Clarks emigrated to America. The land in Smithstown is very wet and boggy. There is also a wood beside my townland called the Round O and it is an acre in size.
    Smithstown, Co. Meath
    Michael Macken