Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath
Maighréad Nic Eóin

1. Food in Olden Times
    The most common food long ago was potatoes. The people ate three meals a day. They only ate bread once a day and that was at breakfast. The table was fastened to the wall with hinges, and was only let down when people were going to have a meal. They had different kinds of bread. The oaten bread was baked on a stand in front of the fire and it was called a "greanac”.
    The wheaten bread was baked on a griddle and it was very good for children who were after getting their teeth.
    The leaven bread was baked on a griddle. When the dough was made it was covered and left near the fire for a couple of hours to "rise". It was then shaped into a cake and baked. A piece of the dough was placed in flour and kept until it was again wanted.
    Got from - Patrick Lennon (47)
    Sheephouse,