Scoil: Donore (uimhir rolla 6668)

Donore, Co. Meath

Townland : Platten.
    Barony : Lower Duleek.
    Number of families : Eighteen.
    Family name most common : Reid.
    Types of houses : Most of the houses are slated, but there are a few thatched ones. Cottages form the majority of the houses.
    How the townland got its name : Not known.
    Old people : The following are over 70 years of age : Mrs Margt. Reid, Platten, Mrs Mary Cooney, Platten, James Cooney, Platten, John Nixon, Platten, and Robert Nixon, Platten. They do not know Irish. The houses were more numerous in former times, but being mostly built of mud and with thatched roofs, little trace of them is now left. Several people from this district emigrated to America.
    It is not mentioned in song or saying, but an old local poet - Matthew Lynch mentioned Platten Hall in some of his pieces (see local poets).
    The land is level and very fertile
        1. buildings