School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    worthy of the dead person unless there was plenty of whisky and wines given to the people who attended. Some people often prided out the quantity of drink which they consumed at such a funeral. Very often when drink was as plentiful the conduct at wakes and funerals was not what was desired. The church was constantly against the custom but until late years the custom was abused. In many cases on the day of the funeral friends met who had not met for years or probably some of them had never met before and they adjourned to the public house to treat each that is if the funeral procession was to a town or village. Very often in olden days there was a "Shebeen" close to the graveyard and people anxious for drink took advantage of this and became madly drunk. From practices and customs of this kind sprang disputes and rows and often led to fighting between parties in which some one or often more than one suffered wounds from which they never recovered. Another custom practised on the way home from funeral was the driving of horses both in saddle and drafting a car. There are several stories told by the old people where there was a fall on or a fast trot by men on horse-back on their return from the funeral and when they come in contact with each other and were knocked and very often seriously