School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    beautiful young lady dressed in white. He formed the opinion that it was a local young lady dressed or covered with a white linen cloth who wanted to play or joke on him and he ran to catch her and place his arms about her but she vanished into the Rath or forth and he then became a bit alarmed. He was but a few fields away from his own house and he explained what had happened to his people on entering his home They made light of the incident and he retired to bed. He took ill and died on the following day. No doubt these places were the homes and dwellings of a high class race of people. They were always built on the good lands which were capable of yielding good crops of corn and feeding sheep and cattle. They were so situated that each was a landmark to the other; so that in case of attack on any one of them the signal was given and the forces collected. They were very well planned both as dwelling places and place of defence. People like to avoid them at night but there are many families living beside these Raths and forts and they never hear or see anything which is un-natural. People do not till or interfere with them and probably there are easier in their minds by not meddling with them. In this large parish there are at least