School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    his keep. (that is if he hasn't the Old Age Pension), the use of the hearth and the use of a room in the house.
    In payment for his abdication he receives the fortune of the girl. A fair arrangement, we should say. But we would be wrong; it is much more. True to the obligations of his social role, he may not use it entirely for himself. The Coore farmer does not retire. He must meet the interests of the family group. Ordinarily, the other children have been stalwart workers in the farm family society. They are not to be "settled on the land;" some other provision must be made. They may come forward now for their long due reward, and their just share.
    Here the purposes behind the math show themselves again. One daughter is usually married into a nearby farm. The family makes a match for her. With her of course goes a fortune equal