School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Cahirmurphy in the Parish of Kilmihil. Cahir Hill and Doonogan are in a perfectly straight line at a distance of 4 miles apart.
    After the Danes left Doonogan Castle it was taken by the O'Briens. The population of the district at that time was very sparse, there being only a few houses from there to Mount Callan.
    Towards the close of the twelfth Century the O'Briens of Corcabasein (name of district from Mount Callan to Loop Head and bounded by the Shannon on the South and Corcomruadh on the North) invited the Mac Gorman Clan who were in possession of the Barony of Owney in Limerick and Tipperary to take up portion of Corca-Bascin and live in that area. Their duty was to protect that district from Kilmanaheen close to Ennistymon as far as Torriby or Kilkea and Southwards towards the Shannon. They also had to defend to O'Briens in battle whenever it was needed. The Mac Gorman Clan got possession of Doonogan Castel at that time 1181. This clan called that area Ibrickane, it being their own