School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    will give you another chance. All my Gold I will give to the son who will bring me the nicest coach and team of horses. The three brothers started off again and they went the same way as before. When Jack arrived at the mansion of the black cat and was treated as before. In the morning after his breakfast the cat took and axe and a block and he said to Jack. Jack you must chap off my head on this block. Oh no says Jack. I would'nt do that you have been too good to me. If you don't do that said the cat I'll chap off your. So Jack took the axe and he chopped of the black cat's head and when he had it done there stood before him a beautiful princess. A wicked old witch enchanted me into that black cat says the princess and you have now returned me, but what is your trouble now Jack she says. Jack says he was looking for the nicest coach and team of horses in the world. Go out now Jack into the stable and take out two horses and harness them on to the coach which you will find out near them. Jack went out and he go the horses ready and he and the princess started off again. When they near the cross-road, Jack's two elder brothers were waiting for him When they say the rugged old coach they laughed and went away to the palace, and Jack and the
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Martin Mungovan