School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The parish of Kilfarboy was known as Kilfobrat or the undercover Church. It got its name because it is situated between two hills.

Michael Comyns son of the poet lived in Milford long ago. He was a magistrate and held a court on a hill in our meadow. On account of all the lies that were told at the court the hill became known as Cnoc na mBréag (the hill of the lies).
    The magistrate was a great drunkard and did not mind what lies were told to him.

A party of monks lived in Clonbony long ago and the remains of the house they lived in is still to be seen.

Once upon a time a king named Bascin lived in Ballyvaskin and he called the place Baile Bháiscín or the town of Bascin after himself. He also hid full
    Kilfarboy, Co. Clare
    Máire Nic Ghearailt