School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. There is a house or rather the ruins of a house in Illane, which was said to be haunted by fairies. One night while the mother of the house was in bed & the baby on a cot by her side, she was suddenly pierced through by some unseen power, which prevented her moving. Then she saw host of small people lift the baby out of the cot & disappear with it
    Then the woman rose distracted but the child could not be found. Some time later a priest said mass in the house. During the mass the child was left back in the cot by unseen hands. The family moved
    Languages
    Gilbert Clancy