School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. In olden times the people made their own candles from pieces of old melted fat. They had a mould through which they drew a thread then they filled the mould with grease and the tallow candle was made. There was a great trade also in basket making Patsy Hynes and several others made baskets They grew osiery rods and made them. There were a lot of weavers around long ago. They made the thread with a spinning wheel from wool and set it on a loom to make flannel and tweeds for clothes. Coopers made churns, barrells and cans. The chief were Mick Hayes, Jim Oneill, Jim O Halloran, Pat Griffin, Paddy Flynn and Jack O Donnell. All nails were made by nailers
    Bridget Glenny
    Johnny Comyns