School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The cure the old people had long ago for the Whooping cough is to drink milk that a ferret would leave after.
    The cure for a Toothache is to get a rabbit's foot and leave it in a pocket without anyone knowing it.
    Corns -: A cure for corns is to go out barefooted early in the morning when the dew is on the grass.
    Wart -: The only cure for a wart is to get a small bit of bacon and bury it in manure and while the meat would be going away.
    Eyes -: The cure the old people had for a sore eye was to get some tea-leaves and put them into a cloth and then put them up to the eye
    Nellie Morrissey
    Breaffy North, Co. Clare