School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. It happened in the old days when food was not so abundance as now, when harvested corn then the principal means of support had to be carefully protected from thieves, a poor man having gathered up all his corn in close proximity to the ruins was suddenly called to the death-bed of a near relative a long distance away. On being asked by his neighbour how his corn was to be protected he said he would leave it to St Joseph and departed. Late that night a thief came. Filling a huge "bearth" he lifted it on one of the remaining walls of the Church so as to get it squarely on his back. But when he attempted to move off he was rooted to the ground and the corn stuck to the wall. His neighbours tried unsuccessfully to loose him. Next day the poor
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Carrowkeel, Co. Clare