School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. In the end of the year 1,915 the people of Miltown Malbay sighted a trading vessel being buffeted helplessly on the treacherous shores of Malbay.
    As the hours went on it was seen that the ship and crew stood in the greatest danger as very high seas were running and the ship was drifting towards the rocky coast.
    People flocked from all directions to the coast but had to stand by helplessly and watch the illfated Kelp become a rock-bound wreck.
    Efforts were made to throw ropes without avail. One of the crew of nine who attempted to reach the coast was drowned in the broiling surge ___ who waited till the sea got calmer were rescued with great difficulty.
    Willing hands and kind hearts did much to lessen the suffering of the unfortunate men
    Kathleen O' Brien