School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. In the Penal times there was a great Catholic Priest living near Miltown Malbay in a place called Kilfarboy he was Rev Fr John Corcoran.
    He was hunted down by the British and one day when he was celebrating Mass in a lonely valley near Miltown he was caught by the British and killed. They beat him to death. Next day he was buried by the Poor Catholics who attended his Mass. Next morning a beautiful spring well appeared at the foot of the priests grave. It was a holy well and for years after people used to visit it and got cured from eye trouble. In later years a woman in the neighbourhood used the water for boiling potatoes but they would boil, so next morning
    Mary O' Connor
    Leeds, Co. Clare