School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Otters live in rivers they kill all kinds of fish they also kill fowl. Otters have long bodies and short legs.
    The foxes who live near houses never do any damage to them they usually go one or two miles inland. Foxes eat fowl they carry them on their back to their dens. They make their dens in cliffs or in the banks of rivers. When dogs are after them they make several tracks in the land so as to put the dogs off the scent.
    If they are ever caught in hen houses they lie down and pretend to be dead till the door is open then they escape. Hares do alot of damage around here to crops.
    Such as turnips and
    Brigid Glenny