School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Sráid na Cathrach the Irish for our town is derived from an old Cathair or stone fort which was built about half a mile from the school in the townland of Caher now owned by Michael Kelly Church St.
    There was an old linen mill in Milford about a quarter of a mile from the town hence the name Miltown.
    The word Malbay has two derivations. Some say that it means "Bad Bay" from the spanish word "Mal" meaning "Bad". Others say that Cuchalainn was being chased by an old witch named "Mal". Cuchalainn leaped a chasm at Loop Hd & landed successfully on a little island.
    Mal jumped after him and fell into the chasm & her body was swept into Malbay.
    Spanish Pt got its name