Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Beireadh Gach Aon a Lá Leis
    A man named O Gorman lived in Kilfarboy ,near where St.Joseph's Church now stands in the famine years.
    At the time the country was full of robbers.One day O'Gorman was cutting wheat and all the wheat a man would cut should be put into the barns in the night or if not it would be stolen.O'Gorman did not remove his wheat this night but he left St.Joseph in charge.
    The robber came and filled his sack with wheat.Then he heard a voice saying "Seacain".The robber said "Cad a seacnócaidh mé "The voice said "clann do cloinne".The robber said "Beireadh gach aon a lá leis.
    He lifted the bag of wheat on his back and immediately he got stuck to the ground ,and he was there in the morning when OGorman came to the wheat.
      1. people
    Teangacha