Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Long Distance Walker.
    in the town of Lackamore ,Lahinch there lived up to about fifteen years ago a widow named Mrs.Mc Grath.She lived to the age of 102 years,had been married twice first to a man named Hehir and later to a man named Mc Grath.She usually went barefooted and in later years carried her boots under her arm when going to town. I say in late years because it is stated that she never wore boots until she was married for some time.Both her marriage ceremonies were performed in the house of a neighbour.Her knowledge of English was very limited and when she did try to speak it to yhe youth of her day it made interesting listening.I distinctly remember meeting her on her return from Ennistymon one day.I bade her the time of Day and asked her for the latest news.Apparently she had heard a gramophone for the first time that day and she spoke about it as follows:-
    First man sang song ,then told story and next gave advice".Her powers of endurance seem to have been remarkable .it is known beyond doubt in the district that she went from Lackamore to Touclea" close by Liosdoonvarna one day to attend a funeral of a friend of one of her neighbours.On her way home she was bitten by a mad -dog.She reached home had something to eat and started on the road to Kilrush as at the time there lived a man named Maunsell in Kilrush who had a charm which would ward off insanity from those so bitten.She had however to consult him before midnight of that day.She did the whole journey which amounted to about 62 miles on foot.
    Edmond Connole
    An tOileán Bán, Co. an Chláir