Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

A Story.
    About fifty years ago "Barr Baile"
    was as it is to-day a one sided street.All the houses were on the the southern side with the exception of two houses and the chapel yard which were on the northern side all the inhabitants have died out except one or two .Their places are taken by people from other villages of Clare.
    A family lived in that road named Mc Farland and they followed the trade of weaving .They were an industrious family ,and old Mrs Mc Farland was the terror of the road. She kept them all at bay with a scathing tongue and she was always backed out by her daughter Susie.
    He husband was quite a different man altogether .Things went well for a little while until one morning the people of the road were astounded by the quacking of Mrs Farland's tongue looking for a bantam hen that she admitted was stolen from her by one of the neighbours.In two days after she said that she saw the feathers of the hen
    Anthony Barry
    An tOileán, Co. an Chláir