School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Other Prophecies of Father Mc Guane.
    He often entered into arguments with leading members of the Fenians.The talks usually centered on the ways and means at the disposal of the Fenain organisation for obtaining freedom from England.On being asked how long the power of England would last he is said to have stated :-
    "The power of England will be in the ascendancy until that "log" outside would contain part of the fleets of five nations"
    By "log "he meant the Atlantic.
    Another statement of his :-"When the taxes will be as high as the rent as the rent ,"The great Dragon" will arrive in the east and it will be better for a man be taken to his God begore this time arrives"
    Father Mc Guaneis also supposed to be a miracle worker .One harvest day he had a michil making hay in his haggard .Rain threatened but he ordered his men to work on.it is stated that the rain fell all round the haggard but never fell on the hay.
    Cases are on record where he attended the sick during the night without being sent for.
    1. am