Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The various accounts of famine years which I have received from the old people seem to coincide in many points. I have questioned about ten different old men in this district with ages ranging from 70 to 90 years. They have all stated that famine pressed heavily on the people of this district. However on being coaxed into discussion on the subject they mention about individuals dying on the roadsides at distances very widely apart which seems to suggest that deaths were not as numerous as they had been inland. Nevertheless they mention of "Poor Houses" being very numerous. An old man of 80 years cited four different "Poor Houses" which were in close proximity in the Miltown-Malbay area.
    An interesting story which may be mentioned in this connection refers to a man named Thady O Connors a native of Miltown Malbay who had a contract for the burial of the corpses of those who died in the poorhouses of the district. Glaodhtar "Tadg Siarmána (?)" It was customary with this man to take his load of coffins in his cart to Miltown Malbay, his native town and where he himself lived. He "heeled" his load for the night near his house in town. During the night the household was disturbed from a noise which came from the cart. On examination it was found that the occupant of one of the coffins (a man) was alive. He was released, taken into the house and carefully nursed back to life. This man lived to be a ripe old age.
    Previous to the famine years the population was much higher than since. The reduction however is not put down so much as having occurred through death as to emigration. I have not however been able to gather numbers to set up a proper comparison.
    Teangacha
    Thomas King