School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Linen
    In this disrtict flax was grown by every farmer.it was grown not for the value of its seed but for the value of the linen which was made from it.No use was ever made of the seed in those days .
    The making of linen such as was carried on was a very tedious process. First the flax was sown and carefully tended until it was fully grown.It was pulled before the seed got time to ripen and made into sheaves.Later the sheaves were bogged That is buried in a bog.It was left there until it would break.it was then taken and scattered out in a field and left there and carefully tended until dry..
    When dry it was made into sheaves brought to the dwelling house ,dried again before the fire and then the sheaves were were left in a very dry warm place to harden.
    it was next broken with with heavy pounders.It was then scutched on the backs of chairs.Next it was hackled and the toe taken out.Next it was spun into thread by means of the Linen wheel.The thread was next woven into cloth ,and finally came the bleaching process.In these days weaving was a lucrative employment in this district as in adjoining districts .At the present time we have no one engaged in the industry.
    The house wife who was not able to present her daughter after her marriage ,with linen for her bed and table was styled a housewife gan mhaith.
    Languages
    Edmond Connole