Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Cruadhtan
    There was a ship wrecked at Caherush Point near Quilty in the year nineteen hundred and eight.Caherush is situated about five miles from to the south of this place .It was a wild stormy morning in the month of October.A trading vessel named the Leon was seen floating outside the White Strand.She appeared to be in difficulties and her captain was trying to anchor her in some safe place but the great storm drifted her out in the sea in spite of the captain's efforts .She drifted head-long and she struck a big rock;with the force of wind and water and the prow was driven up on the rock.
    She was a three masted vessel carrying a cargo of wheat from New Orleans to Limerick.She was a French boat and was named by some French Canadians sailors.
    The Quilty fishermen saw the crew and went out in their fishing canoes to bring them in.The crew were taken in to some houses in Quilty where they were refreshed.
    The next morning a man-of- war vessel named the Arrogant
    Kit Lineen